CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Lighted Glass Table Decoration, item # A072AA03095, from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Christmas Lighted Glass Table Decoration consists of a glass ball decorated with snowflakes that measures approximately 2-1/4” in diameter. The glass ball is attached to a plastic base that measures approximately 7/8” in height x 2-1/2” in diameter that is covered with silver-glittered Styrofoam and houses three button cell batteries. When a switch on the plastic base is turned to the “on” position, the interior decorations change colors in three alternating hues. This item depicts a glass-spun Snowman wearing a Santa hat in the glass ball.

The article is intended purely as a decoration for the Christmas holiday and does not illuminate the surrounding area.

Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for a “Snowman” Christmas Lighted Glass Table Decoration, item # A072AA03095, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass." The rate of duty will be Free.

We are unable to rule on the “Christmas Tree” Christmas Lighted Glass Table Decoration of item number A072AA03095 without a sample. Should you wish to resubmit your request for classification, please include a sample.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division